Skip to main content

Historic Preservation - Technical Procedures

Spectitle:

State Historic Preservation Office And Ada Technical Asistance Resource List

Procedure code:

0109101S

Source:

Accessibility & Preservation Resource Guide - Nps & Windsor

Division:

General Requirements

Section:

Reference Standards

Last Modified:

02/24/2012

Details:

State Historic Preservation Office And Ada Technical Asistance Resource List



STATE HISTORIC PRESERVATION OFFICE A= ND ADA TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
RESOURCE LIST

(Preservation Assistance Division, National Park Service, 1992)


ALABAMA

1.   Alabama Historical Commission
    468 South Perry Street
    Montgomery, AL  36130-0900

    Ms. Elizabeth Brown, Preservation Architect
    205/242-3184

2.   State Building Commission
    800 South McDonough Street
    Montgomery, AL  36130

    Bob Smyly, Architect
    205/242-4082


ALASKA

1.   Department of Natural Resources
    Division of Parks and Outdoor
    Recreation, P.O. Box 107001
    Anchorage, AK  99510-7001

    Mr. Russell Sacket, Architectural Historian
    907/762-2622

2.   Department of Transportation and
    Public Facilities
    3132 Channel Drive
    Juneau, AK  99801-7898

    Rod Wilson, Architect Design and Construction Standards
    907/465-2951

ARIZONA

1.   Office of Historic Preservation
    Arizona State Parks
    800 W. Washington, Suite 415
    Phoenix, AZ  85007

    Bob Gasser
    602/542-4009

2.   Arizona Office for American with Disabilities
    1789 West Jefferson Street-930-A
    Phoenix, AZ  85007

    Donna Noland, Director
    602/542-6276


ARKANSAS

1.   Arkansas Historic Preservation Program
    1500 Tower Building
    323 Center Street
    Little Rock, AR  72201

    501/324-9346

2.   State Building Services
    1515 Building, Suite 700
    1515 W. 7th Street
    Little Rock, AR  72201

    Mr. Jim Pearsall
    501/682-1833


CALIFORNIA

1.   Office of Historic Preservation
    Department of Parks and Recreation
    P.O. Box 942896
    Sacramento, CA  94296-0001

    Steade Craigo
    916/653-6624

2.   Office of the State Architect
    400 P. Street, 5th Floor
    Sacramento, CA  95814

    Jud Boise, Access Compliance Chief
    916/445-2163


COLORADO

1.   Colorado Historical Society
    Colorado History Museum
    1300 Broadway
    Denver, CO  80203-2137

    James Stratis
    303/866-4678

2.   State Buildings Division
    110 16th Street, Suite 719
    Denver, CO  80202

    David Levenworth, Director
    303/620-4650


CONNECTICUT

1.   Connecticut Historical Commission
    59 South Prospect Street
    Hartford, CT  06106

    Linda Spencer
    203/566-3005

2.   State of Connecticut Office of Protection and Advocacy for
    Persons with Disabilities
    401 Trumbull
    Hartford, CT  06013

    Mr. Kosloski
    203/297-4300


DELAWARE

1.   Delaware State Historic Preservation Office
    Bureau of Archeology and Historic Preservation
    #15-The Green
    Dover, DE  19901

    Joan Larrivee
    302/739-5685

2.   Architectural Accessibility Board
    O'Neill  Building, 3rd Floor
    P.O. Box 1401
    Dover, DE  19903

    Gerad I. Landreth, Architectural Access Administrator
    302/739-5261


DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

1.   Historic Preservation Division
    Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs
    614 H Street, NW, Suite 312
    Washington, DC  20001

    Dave Maloney
    202/727-7360

2.   Department of  Consumer and Regulatory Affairs
    614 H Street, NW, Suite 200
    Washington, DC  20001

    Lyle Blanchard
    202/727-7340


FLORIDA

1.   Division of Historical Resources
    Department of State
    Capitol Building
    500 SO. Bronaugh Street
    Tallahassee, FL  32399-0250

    David Ferro
    904/487-2333

2.   Department of Community Affairs
    2740 Centerview Drive
    Tallahassee, FL  32399

    904/487-1824


GEORGIA

1.   Historic Sites Section
    Department of Natural Resources
    1252 Floyd Towers East
    205 Butler Street, SE
    Atlanta, GA  30334

    Burt Wearts, Assistant Director of State Parks
    404/656-3500

2.   Georgia State Fire Marshal's Office
    7th Floor, W. Tower
    #2 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive
    Atlanta, GA  30334

    Vic Rachel, Fire Safety Engineer
    404/656-2064


HAWAII

1.   Department of Land and Natural Resources
    Division of Historic Preservation
    33 South King Street, 6th Floor
    Honolulu, HI  96813

    Dr. Don Hibbard-HP Administrator
    808/587-0045

2.   Commission on Persons with Disabilities
    500 Alamoana Blvd., 5 Waterfront
    Suite 21
    Honolulu, HI  96813

    Francine Wai Lee, Director
    808/586-8121


IDAHO

1.   Idaho Historical Society
    210 Main Street
    Boise, ID  83702

    Don Watts
    208/334-3890

2.   State Department of Labor and Industrial Services Building
    Division
    277 N. 6th Street, Statehouse Mail
    Boise, ID  83720

    Jack Rayne, Plans Examiner
    208/334-3896


ILLINOIS

1.   Illinois Historic Preservation Agency
    Preservation Services Division
    Old State Capitol
    Springfield, IL  62701

    Robert Weichert, Coordinator
    217/782-4836

2.   Department of Rehabilitation Services
    100 West Randolph Street
    Chicago, IL  60601

    Audrey McCrimon, Director
    312/814-4037


INDIANA

1.   Department of Natural Resources
    402 West Washington, Rm W-296
    Indianapolis, IN  46204

    Jim Glass
    317/232-4020

2.   Office of the State Building Commissioner
    Department of Fire and Building Services
    302 West Washington Street, Rm 4-246
    Indianapolis, IN  46204

    Gerald E. Dunn
    317/232-1404


IOWA

1.   State Historical Society of Iowa
    Capitol Complex
    Des Moines, IA  50319

    John Robison, Facilities Manager
    515/281-8837


2.   Iowa State Building Code Bureau
    Wallace State Office Building
    Des Moines, IA  50319-0047

    C.E.P. Green, Building Code Engineer
    515/281-5821


KANSAS

1.   Kansas State Historical Society
    120 West 10th Street
    Topeka, KS  66612

    David Havry, Assistant Director
    913/296-3251

2.   Department of Administration
    Division of Architectural Services
    625 Polk Street
    Topeka, KS  66603

    Gerald R. Carter, Deputy Director
    913/233-9367


KENTUCKY

1.   Kentucky Heritage Council
    300 Washington Street
    Frankfort, KY  40601

    Jason Fenwick
    502/564-7005

2.   Governors ADA Task Force Governors Office
    Capitol Building
    Frankfort, KY  40601

    Sharon Fields
    502/564-2611


LOUISIANA

1.   Office of Cultural Development
    Division of Historic Preservation
    P.O. Box 44247
    Baton Rouge, LA  70804

    Gerri Hobdy, Director
    504/342-8200

2.   Department of Public Safety
    Office of the Fire Marshall
    5150 Florida Blvd.
    Baton Rouge, LA  70806

    Jerry Jones, Chief Architect
    504/925-4911


MAINE

1.   Maine Historic Preservation Commission
    55 Capitol Street
    Station 65
    Augusta, ME  04333-0065

    Betsy Ingleheart
    207/289-2132

2.   Maine Human Rights Commission
    State House Station 51
    Augusta, ME  04333-0051

    Franica Davis
    207/289-2326


MARYLAND

1.   Division of Historical and Cultural Programs
    Department of Housing and Community Development
    100 Community Place
    Crownsville, MD  21032-2023

    Lauren Bowlin, Office of Preservation Services
    410/514-7600

2.   Department of Housing and Community Development, Code
    Administration
    100 Community Place
    Crownsville, MD  21032

    Mr. James Hannah
    410/514-7200


MASSACHUSETTS

1.   Massachusetts Historical Commission
    80 Boylston Street, Suite 310
    Boston, MA  02116

    William Smith, Preservation Planner
    617/727-8470

2.   Architectural Access Board
    One Ashburton Place, Rm 1310
    Boston, MA  02108

    Debbie Ryan
    617/727-0660


MICHIGAN

1.   Historic Preservation Section Bureau of History
    Department of State
    717 W. Allegan
    Lansing, MI  48918

    Bryan Conway
    517/373-6362

2.   Michigan Department of Labor Bureau of Construction Codes
    Barrier Free Design Division
    7150 Harris Drive, Box 30254
    Lansing, MI  48909

    Richard Small, Division Chief
    517/322-1191


MINNESOTA

1.   Minnesota Historical Society
    345 Kellogg Blvd., West
    St. Paul, MN  55102-1906

    Charles Nelson, Historic Architect
    612/296-2747

2.   Department of Administration
    Building Codes Division
    7th and Robert's Streets
    408 Metro Square Bld.
    St Paul, MN  55101

    612/296-4639


MISSISSIPPI

1.   State of Mississippi Department of Archives and History
    P.O. Box 571
    Jackson, MS  39205

    Ken P'Pool
    601/359-6850

2.   Office of Vocational Rehabilitation
    P.O. Box 1700
    Jackson, MS  39205

    Walter Blalock, Program Coordinator
    601/969-7790


MISSOURI

1.   Department of Natural Resources
    Historic Program
    P.O. Box 176
    Jefferson City, MO  65102

    Lance Carlson,  Historic Architect
    314/751-2479

2.   Office of Administration
    Division of Design and Construction
    Harry Truman  State Office Building
    P.O. Box 809
    Jefferson City, MO  65102

    Doug Cracey, Capitol Improvement Engineer
    314/751-3339


MONTANA

1.   Montana Historical Society
    1410 8th Avenue
    P.O. Box 201202
    Helena, MT  59620-0990

    Herbert Dawson, Historical Architect
    406/444-7715

2.   Department of State
    Building Codes Bureau
    Capitol Station
    Helena, MT  59620

    Mr. James Brown, Bureau Chief
    406/444-3933
=0CNEBRASKA

1.   Nebraska State Historical Society
    1500 R Street
    P.O. Box 82554
    Lincoln, NB  68501

    Mike Rindone
    402/471-4787

2.   State Fire Marshall's Office
    246 South 14th Street
    Lincoln, NB  68508

    Chuck Zimmerman, Architect
    402/471-2027


NEVADA

1.   Department of Museums, Library and Arts, Division of Historic
    Preservation and Archeology
    100 Stewart Street, Capitol Complex
    Carson City, NV  89710

    702/687-6360

2.   Governor's Committee on Employment of People with Disabilities
    3100 Mill Street, Suite 115
    Reno, NV  89502

    Kathy Olson, Executive Director
    702/687-4870


NEW HAMPSHIRE

1.   Division of Historical Resources
    P.O. Box 2043
    Concord, NH  03302-2043

    Linda Wilson
    603/271-3483

2.   Committee on Architectural Barrier-Free Design
    57 Regional Drive
    Concord, NH  03301

    Maureen Stimpson, Access Specialist
    603/271-2773


NEW JERSEY

1.   Department of Environmental Protection
    CN-402, 401 East State Street
    Trenton, NJ  08625

    Nancy Zerbe
    609/292-2023

2.   Division of Housing and Development
    CN816
    Trenton, NJ  08625

    Emily Templeton, Principal Research Analyst
    609/530-8792


NEW MEXICO

1.   Office of Cultural Affairs
    Historic Preservation Division
    Villa Rivera, 3rd Floor
    228 E. Palace Avenue
    Santa Fe, NM  87503

    Ed Boles, Architect
    505/827-6320

2.   Governor's Committee on Concerns of the Handicapped
    491 Old Santa Fe Trail
    Lamy Building, Room 117
    Santa Fe, NM  87503

    Hope Reed
    505/827-6465


NEW YORK

1.   Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation
    Agency Building #1, 20th Floor
    Empire State Plaza
    Albany, NY  12238-0001

    Clare W. Adams
    518/474-0443

2.   Department of State, Codes Division
    162 Washington Avenue
    Albany, NY  12231

    Raymond Andrews
    518/474-4073


NORTH CAROLINA

1.   Department of Cultural Resources
    Division of Archives and History
    109 East Jones Street
    Raleigh, NC  27611-2807

    Larry Misenheimer, Assistant Director
    919/733-7305

2.   North Carolina Department of Insurance
    Building Accessibility Section
    P.O. Box 26387
    Raleigh, NC  27611

    Jeffrey Kanner, Chief Bldg. Accessibility
    919/733-3901


NORTH DAKOTA

1.   State Historical Society of North Dakota
    ND Heritage Center 612 E. Blvd. Avenue
    Bismarck, ND  58505

    Bob Mitchell, Historical Architect
    701/224-2672

2.   Office of Inter Governmental Affairs
    Capitol Building
    600 East Avenue, 14th Floor
    Bismarck, ND  58505-0170

    Richard Gray, ADA/Building Code Administrator
    701/224-2094


OHIO

1.   Ohio Historical Society
    Historic Preservation Division
    1982 Velma Avenue
    Columbus, OH  43211

    Sarosh Saher
    614/297-2470

2.   State Division of Factory and Building Inspection
    2323 W. 5th Avenue, P.O. Box 825
    Columbus, OH  43216

    Jan Sokolnicki
    614/644-2613


OKLAHOMA

1.   Oklahoma Historical Society
    State Historic Preservation Office
    Wiley Post Historical Building, 2100 N. Lincoln
    Oklahoma City, OK  73105

    Harry Simms
    405/521-2491

2.   Department of Central Services
    50 N.E. 23rd Street
    Oklahoma City, OK  73105

    Vernon Davis
    405/521-2111


OREGON

1.   State Parks and Recreation Department
    1115 Commercial Street, N.E.
    Salem, OR  97310

    James Hamrick
    503/378-6508

2.   Building Codes Agency
    1535 Edgewater N.W.
    Salem, OR  97310

    Walter Friday, Code Specialist
    503/378-3761


PENNSYLVANIA

1.   Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
    P.O. Box 1026
    Harrisburg, PA  17108-1026

    Donna Williams, Assistant Executive Director
    717/787-2891

2.   Building Division
    Bureau of Occupational and Industrial Safety
    1518 7th and Foster Street
    Harrisburg, PA  17120

    James Varhola, Technical Services
    717/787-3806


RHODE ISLAND

1.   Historical Preservation Commission
    Old State House
    150 Benefit Street
    Providence, RI  02903

    Don Saxon, Historic Architect
    401/277-2678

2.   Department of Administration
    State Building Inspector Office
    One Capitol Hill
    Providence, RI  02908

    Peter Coccoli, Architectural Access Coordinator
    401/277-3033


SOUTH CAROLINA

1.   Department of Archives and History
    P.O. Box 11669, Capitol Station
    Columbia, SC  29211

    Dan Elswick, Staff Architect
    803/734-8592


2.   Building Codes and Regulatory Services
    Division of General Services
    1201 Main Street, Suite 820
    Columbia, SC  29201

    Gary Wiggins or Preston Carter
    803/737-0566


SOUTH DAKOTA

1.   South Dakota Historical Society
    900 Governors Drive
    Pierre, SD  57501

    Jim Wilson
    605/667-5314

2.   Department of Human Services
    Division of Rehabilitation Services
    R.F. Kniep Building
    700 Governors Drive
    Pierre, SD  57501

    Steven Stewart, Rehabilitation Engineer
    605/773-3195


TENNESSEE

1.   Department of Environment and Conservation
    701 Broadway
    Nashville, TN  37243-0435

    Louis M. Jackson
    615/742-6728

2.   State Building Commission
    511 Union Street
    Nashville, TN  37243-0300

    Ed Baldwin, Principal Architect
    615/741-2388


TEXAS

1.   Texas Historical Commission
    P.O. Box 12276, Capitol Station
    Austin, TX  78711

    Stan Graves
    512/463-6094

2.   Texas Dept. of Licensing and Regulation
    Elimination of Architectural Barriers
    920 Colorado 4th Floor
    P.O. Box 11157
    Austin, TX  78711

    Rick Bandon, Director
    512/463-3211


UTAH

1.   Utah State Historical Society
    300 Rio Grande
    Salt Lake City, UT  84101-1182

    Wilson Martin
    801/533-3552

2.   Division of Facilities Management, Design, and Construction
    4110 State Office Building
    Salt Lake City, UT  84114

    Neal Stowe, Director
    801/538-3281


VERMONT

1.   Agency of Development and Community Affairs
    Division for Historic Preservation
    135 State Street, 4th Floor
    Montpelier, VT  05633-1201

    Nancy Boone, Architecture Section Chief
    802/828-3226

2.   Department of Labor and Industry
    Fire Prevention Section
    120 State Street
    Montpelier, VT  05602

    Andrea Stickway
    802/828-2106


VIRGINIA

1.   Department of Historic Resources
    221 Governor Street
    Richmond, VA  23219

    Bill Crosby, Historical Architect
    804/786-3143


2.   Department of General Services
    Bureau of Capitol Management
    805 E. Broad Street, 8th Floor
    Richmond, VA  23219

    Mr. Robert Makielski
    804/786-4179


WASHINGTON

1.   Community Preservation and Development Division
    Department of Community Development, KL-11
    111 West 21st Avenue, SW
    Olympia, WA  98504-8343

    Steve Mathison
    206/753-4117

2.   Local Building Code Officials


WEST VIRGINIA

1.   Division of Culture and History
    Capitol Complex
    Charleston, WV  25305

    John Sandor, Architectural Historian
    304/348-0220

2.   Division of Rehabilitation Services
    State Capitol
    Charleston, WV  25305

    Charles S. Lovely, Chief of Special Services
    304/766-4688


WISCONSIN

1.   Historic Preservation Division
    State Historical Society
    816 State Street
    Madison, WI  53706

    Jeff Draeger, Architectural Historian
    608/264-6500


2.   Department of Labor, Human Relations, Safety and Buildings
    201 E. Washington Avenue Box 7969
    Madison, WI  53707

    Dell Blaisdell, Plan Examiner
    608/266-3480


WYOMING

1.   Wyoming State Historic Preservation Office
    Department of Commerce
    Barret Bldg.
    2301 Central Ave.
    Cheyenne, WY  82002

    John Mahony
    307/777-7697

2.   Department of Fire Prevention and Electric Safety
    The Barrett Building
    Cheyenne, WY  82002

    Bruce Jaspersen, Compliance Supervisor
    307/777-7288

                         END OF SECTION