Skip to main content

Mid-Atlantic Region Awards

The U.S. Custom House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

  • Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia, Preservation Achievement Award, 2013
  • Project Achievement Award, 2013 Construction Management Association of America (CMAA) Mid-Atlantic Chapter
  • 2013 Illuminating Engineering Society Illumination Awards
The project for the U.S. Custom House in Philadelphia included restoration of  the exterior of the building, including installation of new energy efficient windows.

Philadelphia Custom House Exterior

upgraded building systems and installed many energy efficient features, while maintaining the historical profile of the facility, evident in this image of the building's rotunda.

Philadelphia Custom House Rotunda

2013 Philadelphia Federal Executive Board Awards for Exceptional Performance, Individual Medalists

  • Brian Tye, Gold Medalist, Outstanding Professional Achievement Category
  • Joe Beck, Silver Medalist, Economy in Government Operations
  • Paula Blackwell, Silver Medalist, Supervisory Achievement
  • Robyn Major, Silver Medalist, Improved Federal Image
  • Ruslan Gorbonos, Silver Medalist, Service Excellence
  • Michael Wano, Bronze Medalist, Management Achievement

2013 Philadelphia Federal Executive Board Awards for Exceptional Performance, Group Medalists

  • Administrative Support: Skip Hamilton; Mike Marturano; Regina DelRaso; Lynn Gillis; Doris Gilyard
  • Mid-Atlantic Region Green Team, Gold Medalists, Community Service
    • Beverly Garner; Beverly Mills; Cathy Castiglione; Dana Kovack; David Manning; Gloria Abarca; Jennifer Pacifico; Ling Xu; Liz Keegans; Nancy Dupuis; Regina Knox; Sean Hearn; Stephanie Quinn; Tony Hubbard
  • GSA Mid-Atlantic Region BA63 Energy Rebate Program Team, Bronze Medalists, Economy in Government Operations
    • Ben Zeiders, Chris Mattingly, Joseph Parisi, Matthew Silkensen, Claire Bonner, Paul Ferguson, Patricia Carboni, Bill Stroumbaras, Susan Guard, John Tegan
  • VA Center Reverse Osmosis Team, Bronze Medalists, Outstanding Technical Achievement
    • John Tegan, Bill Stroumbaras, Matt DeSilver, Anthony Rosato, Elias Pena, Susan Guard, Zach Spears, Brad King, Melanie Kunkle

2013 Baltimore Federal Executive Board Awards for Exceptional Performance Individual Medalists

  • Doretha Johnson, Bronze Medalist, Outstanding Professional – Administrative Management and Specialist Shelly Lanman, Bronze Medalist, Outstanding Para-Professional Technical, Scientific and Program Support

FY 2013 GSA Achievement Award for Real Property Innovation Winner

  • Mid-Atlantic Region BA63 Energy Rebate Team, Asset Management Category