Skip to main content

Northwest Arctic Region Awards

Federal Center South Building 1202, Seattle, Washington

  • Honor Award First Place for a High Performance Building from the Sustainable Buildings Industry Council (SBIC), 2013
  • National Design-Build Award in the category of Office Buildings from the Design Build Industry Association, 2013
  • 2013 Top Ten Green Projects: American Institute of Architects Committee on the Environment
  • Vision Award to The Northwest/Arctic Region: Seattle 2030 District, 2013
Picture of interior of Federal Center South Building in Seattle, Washington
Interior of Federal Center South Building in Seattle, Washington

The Northwest/Arctic Region’s Federal Center South project is anticipated to be one of the most sustainable office buildings in the nation by reducing energy costs.

Exterior of Seattle Courthouse

New Seattle Courthouse

Portland 911 Federal Building

Portland 911 Federal Building

Henry M. Jackson Federal Building, Seattle, Washington

  • EPA's Annual Federal Green Challenge Regional Team Awards, 2013

New Seattle Courthouse, Seattle, Washington

  • 2013 Golden Dumpster Award for Large Buildings for diverting 113 tons of waste through recycling and composting: The Seattle/King County Building Owners and Managers Association.

Edith Green-Wendell Wyatt Federal Building, Portland, Oregon

Edith Green-Wendell Wyatt Federal Building Slideshow

  • LEED Platinum Certification for New Construction, U.S. Green Building Counsel, 2013
  • 2013 Merit Award from the American Institute of Architects Pacific Northwest Region

911 Federal Building, Portland, Oregon

Portland 911 Federal Building Slideshow

  • First GSA-owned property to earn the U.S. Green Building Council LEED --Platinum Certification for Existing Building (LEED-EB) in GSA’s Volume Certification Program, 2013.
  • 2013 Public Service Recognition Week Honorees for Team and Individual Recognition:
    • Seattle Federal Executive Board:
      • Dana Beckwith: Helped the Social Security Administration Idaho Falls project team realize a cost savings of more than $213,000.
      • Denise Boyd: Recognized for efforts through six nonprofit organizations that serve at-risk youth, the disabled, educational and community service programs.
      • Cynthia Tolentino, Erika Mascorro, and Stephanie Kenitzer: Recognized for creating an interagency initiative that monetizes sustainability.
      • Clint McCoy designed evaluation tool for streamlining the review of GSA contractor offers.
    • Management Service Center Post Contracting Award Division: Holly Jones, Denise Blue, Donna Beyer, Aaron Curtin, Michael Dixon, Tonja Ferguson, Kristine Gibbons, Evelyn Henderson, Sally Kawakami, Kimberly McFall, Joseph McGuire, Carol McKenzie, Pacita Min, Mary Mitton, Gwendolyn Parker,Suzan Pachall, Rebecca Randles, Ryan Sugiyama, Cheryl Sundberg, Dung “Lynda” Tran, Kenny Yiu
    • Management Service Center Pre-Contracting Award Division: Patricia Ludlow, Dillan Sheppard, Lisa Norgren, Paul Majack, Linda Dunbar, Steven Wright, Jessica Havens, Georgina Fernando, Yvonne Salas, Tatyana Kimball, Verla Lee, Deborah Ginther, William Sassi, Clint McCoy, Tyler Allen, Laurence Glynn, Lisa Delaney, Jaylene Barry, Betron Oniyoke, Kristy Kalilikane, Geri Smith, Bounce Quarry, Tami Grant, Ryan Sugiyama, and Kristi Gibbons